Resign now: Labour supporters in Northamptonshire sign letter calling for Jeremy Corbyn to leave
Among those signing the petition include Kevin McKeever, who recently stood in the Police and Crime Commissioner elections, the leader of Corby Borough Council Councillor Tom Beattie and other county politicians.
The letter states: “As members of the Labour Party in the East Midlands we talk to voters on the doorstep week in, week out in all weathers and know that the our communities across the region are in desperate need of a Labour Government.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad“Labour cannot get into government without winning seats in the East Midlands and in recent times, we have become increasingly concerned that the current leadership of the Labour Party does not have what it takes to be electable in our region and across the country.
“It is therefore with heavy hearts that we call on you to resign as Leader of the Labour Party with immediate effect. The people of the East Midlands deserve a Labour Party that is ready for government and we do not feel that is the case under your leadership.
“We would like to thank you for your service to the Labour Party but ask you to put our party first, and resign,” the letter states.
The full list of those who signed the letter is as follows:
1. Georgia Power, Nottingham South CLP
2. Josie Tanvir, Nottingham South CLP
3. Heather Worman, North West Leicestershire CLP
4. Suzi Clark, Broxtowe CLP
5. Craig Mitchell-Powell, Leicester West CLP
6. Councillor Josh Cook, Nottingham South CLP
7. Mark Tittley, Derby South CLP
8. Liz Clunie, Gedling CLP
9. Councillor Dom Anderson, Derby North CLP
10. Elsie Powers, Erewash CLP
11. Tom Burke, University of Nottingham Labour Students
12. Councillor Colleen Cassidy, Corby and East Northants CLP
13. Councillor Matt Keane, Corby and East Northants CLP
14. Adam Nundy, Nottingham South CLP
15. Councillor Paul Bayliss, Derby North CLP
16. Kevin McKeever, Northampton CLP
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad17. Isobel Pankhurst, Nottingham Trent University Labour Students
18. Jackie Feeney, Gedling CLP
19. Councillor Paul Feeney, Gedling CLP
20. Caroline Bach, South Leicestershire CLP
21. John Heppell, Nottingham East CLP
22. Councillor Alex Norris, Nottingham North CLP
23. Eileen Heppell, Nottingham East CLP
24. Jamie McMahon, Rushcliffe CLP
25. Tomasina Wallman, University of Nottingham Labour Students
26. Martin Gawith, Nottingham East CLP
27. Andrew Bowell, South Holland and The Deepings CLP
28. Chris Williams, Mansfield CLP
29. Julie Bowell, South Holland and The Deepings CLP
30. Elsie Greenwood, Newark CLP
31. Luke Smith, University of Loughborough Labour Students
32. Roy Lakey, Nottingham North CLP
33. Jane Lakey, Nottingham North CLP
34. David Fox, Nottingham South CLP
35. Phil Spear, Nottingham South CLP
36. Elaine Spear, Nottingham South CLP
37. James Horner, Nottingham Trent Labour Students
38. Robert Pettitt, Northampton CLP
39. Michael Winfield, Mid Derbyshire CLP
40. Gemma Exelby, Loughborough University Labour Students
41. Neil Wilson, Mid Derbyshire CLP
42. Jacob Stoke, Loughborough CLP
43. Viv Pointon, Grantham and Stamford CLP
44. Liz Perraudin, University of Nottingham Labour Students
45. Councillor Sam Webster, Nottingham East CLP
46. Councillor Dave Trimble, Nottingham South CLP
47. Betty Newton, Loughborough CLP
48. Ron Adams, North West Leicestershire CLP
49. Councillor Nick McDonald, Nottingham North CLP
50. Sue McKendrick, North West Leicestershire CLP
51. Jacob Collier, University of Nottingham Labour Students
52. Beth Miller, Corby and East Northants CLP
53. Gill Newton, Gedling CLP
54. Andy McDade, Corby and East Northants CLP
55. David Fincham, Nottingham South CLP
56. Séan McDade, Corby and East Northants CLP
57. Katrina Goddard, Loughborough CLP
58. Paul Rhodes, Lincoln CLP
59. Councillor Paul Wilkinson, Gedling CLP
60. Councillor Matt Reay, Corby and East Northants CLP
61. Heather Peto, Nottingham South CLP
62. Councillor Brian Parbutt, Nottingham East CLP
63. Councillor Tom Beattie, Leader Corby Borough Council, Corby and East Northants CLP
64. Councillor Robert Sharp, Leader Leader Leicestershire County Council Labour Group, Loughborough CLP
65. Stevie Cassidy, Corby and East Northants CLP
66. Emma Lowton, Nottingham East CLP
67. Joe Hamm, Loughborough CLP
68. Linda Cassidy, Corby and East Northants CLP
69. Amanda Hack, South Leicestershire CLP
70. Councillor Nicola Heaton, Nottingham South CLP
71. Peter Smeed, Ashfield CLP
72. Ian Loveland, Corby and East Northants CLP
73. Nick Brown, South Leicestershire CLP
74. Dr. Sarah Furlong, Bosworth CLP
75. Peter Scoffings, Nottingham East CLP
76. Councillor Toby Neal, Nottingham South CLP
77. Chris Kealey, Bosworth CLP
78. Nicolas Redfern, Nottingham East CLP
79. Alison Clark, Newark CLP
80. Claire Cochrane, Corby and East Northants CLP
81. David Clark, Newark CLP
82. Greg East, Derby North CLP
83. Joshua Eades, Amber Valley CLP
84. Tom Spray, Derby South CLP
85. Councillor David Mellen, Nottingham East CLP
86. Francesca Hannay, Derby North CLP
87. Christine Neal, Amber Valley CLP
88. Councillor Linda Woodings, Nottingham South CLP
89. Beresford Pick, Amber Valley CLP
90. Jason Pandya-Wood, Leicester West CLP
91. Dan Mayhew, Grantham and Stamford CLP
92. Leon Spence, North West Leicestershire CLP
93. Councillor Vijay Singh Riyait, Leicester West CLP
94. Sundip Meghani, Leicester West CLP
95. Richard Robinson, Ashfield CLP
96. Edward Gamble, Rushcliffe CLP
97. George Overton, Charnwood CLP
98. David Brown, Gedling CLP
99. Craig Stanley, Nottingham South CLP
100. Nigel Wright, Broxtowe CLP
101. Jordan Hearne, University of Nottingham Labour Students
102. Callum McNeill, Nottingham Trent University Labour Students
103. Alex Randell, Nottingham South CLP